Goose bean goose is a large bird, well known to lovers of hunting. To get this wild goose, many hunters strive, because with a wide range of habitat to catch it is quite difficult. The bean goose is a migratory bird, like most of its waterfowl counterparts. About him and talk in more detail, and also consider the photo.
Bean goose is common in the tundra zone, which runs from Greenland, Svalbard and Iceland across the whole of Europe and Asia to Chukotka and northern Kamchatka. Small groups are also found in the taiga zone. Birds of this breed prefer to winter on the coasts of Western Europe, the Mediterranean and Black Seas, in certain regions of China and Japan.
They build their nests among shrub and grassy tundra, choosing a place near water bodies. Spring arrival comes early, as soon as the first puddles appear. After changing the habitat, immediately begin to build a nest, settling in pairs or colonies.
Goose bean goose has four subspecies, namely: East Siberian, European, short-billed, taiga. After reviewing their photos, you can find a number of distinctive features: different color and size, dissimilar structure of the beak. The weight of a bird can also vary from three to five kilograms, and males are always somewhat larger than females.
The main color of goose feathers is brown-gray with white patches, where the lower part of the body is usually darker than the top. The bird's beak is black with a strip of orange hue in the middle. Color limbs - yellow or orange. The length of the goose wing is 40-49 centimeters, and its span is 150-180 cm. The body is defined at an interval of 70-90 centimeters, therefore the size of the bean gooseberry is quite impressive, which can be clearly seen in the photo.
Gumennik can be attributed to loud and noisy birds who love to attract attention. For feeding the birds prefer to gather in large flocks, creating such a strong buzz that it is difficult not to hear them even hundreds of meters away. The voice of a goose is most often like a claw, not differing in the variety of sounds. During flights, their cry is very loud and can spread over several kilometers. Specific exclamations attract other geese. This feature is used by hunters imitating bean goose to lure a victim.
It is almost impossible to consider the bean pods at the time when they graze. The fact is that in the central part and along the edges of the pack they have so-called wardens, who keep order and safety. Most often, this post is occupied by experienced and old birds, who vigilantly monitor the territory. In the case of the approach of danger, the guards emit a loud signal warning of the approach of an alarm. Therefore, we propose to look at the birds near the photo provided in the article.
Creating a family nest, both parents always take part in the process. Nasazivanie lasts approximately 25 days. When the female incubates the eggs, the male is always near her, protecting her peace. In case of danger, he will selflessly protect the nest and the offspring with all his might. Brood of goslings can count from two to eight chicks. Newborns are usually very weak after hatching and need constant care of their parents. Lost goslings are often taken up by other couples.
Gumennik is credited to herbivorous birds. They love to eat a variety of herbs, grains, herbs and delicious berries. In the first year of life, young individuals eat insects from the depths of the water, mollusks, and even fish caviar. During the flights, they feed on the remaining grain from the harvested grain fields.
Population and hunting
Over the past decades, the decline of the Goose Bean Goose has been observed, although in many poorly populated areas of the tundra this bird still prevails in large numbers. But in the taiga zone there are only a few representatives.
Humen is actively hunted for sports, especially in wintering grounds. Various methods for the mass destruction of these geese are strictly prohibited by law. Uncontrolled game Cultivus can lead to a significant decrease in the main herd. Goose moves very carefully, less often than others falling under the sight of hunters. Caught bird is a rarity and good luck. Egg collection and summer fishing are unacceptable.
As for the photo-hunters, it is also very difficult for them to get pictures. Photos of humenniki are few, as they negatively relate to posing and immediately fly away. Quality cards can be obtained only by using widescreen cameras.
We offer you to see photos of birds provided in our photo gallery.A huge flock of grazing goat beavers Humenniki on the evening field Humennik - hunter trophy