Gogol or Gogol ordinary is a small diving duck. It has a peculiar and attractive look. In Russia, they knew about it from ancient times and it was considered very useful for the household. But now it is an exceptionally wild bird, which can be seen in almost all large reservoirs. And now read the most detailed overview of who the duck Gogol is, you will also find photos and videos of this bird in our article.
What does Gogol look like?
As shown in the photo below, the Gogol duck is of medium size and has a rather stocky build. Her neck is rather short, and her head against the background of her body seems rather large and massive. Gogol’s body is about 50 cm long, the average wingspan is 70–75 cm. The weight of a duck can vary from 0.5 kg to 1.2 kg, and the drake ñ from 0.75 kg to 1.25 kg.
Compared to the rest of the ducks, Gogol is rather easy to notice. His head gets the outlines of a triangle - this is because of the slightly convex and pointed crown. The beak of this bird is rather short and has a small narrow nail. The most elegant plumage in males. They have black feathers on their heads with a metallic sheen. Also under the eyes and near the beak there are noticeable white spots.
Their iris is yellow, but it is only in the second-year bird, and in the young it is reddish. Beak, like the head of a black metallic color. Also black tail and almost the entire back. Bright white plumage is on the sides, belly and chest, and there is also a small black and white stripe on the shoulders. The wings of the male are black-brown, but they also have a white “mirror” on the secondary wing feathers.
Male orange legs with darker membranes. The appearance of the female Gogol is more modest. Its plumage is dominated by gray and brownish shades. The head is covered with dark brown plumage, and on the neck there is a narrow white collar. The iris is pale yellow or white.
The beak, like the head, is dark gray. The top of the torso of the female is covered with smoky-gray feathers, and the bottom of the torso is white. The coloring of the wings is the same as that of the males, but besides the “mirror” there are two white stripes on the top of the wing. The legs of the females are not orange, but rather yellow. Young birds are very similar in coloring to the female.
Some experts are inclined to think that the Gogol species must be divided into two other subspecies, namely, Eurasian and American. Such a thought arose due to the varying length of the beak and the weight of the bird. But the majority still consider Gogol as a monotonous view, since often both subspecies are mixed together.
You know, Gogol can be recognized by voice
The voice of Gogol can be recognized only during marital demonstrations. Trying to impress the female, the male makes a distinctly audible cry: "bi-biiiizzz". It looks like a hare squeak. The female responds to the male with a shout: "Burrr-Burrr". Even during the flight, these ducks emit a clearly audible whistle. It is clearer and more resonant than other duck species, therefore such a whistle is well and distinctly audible from a great distance.
Where can I find a bird
This species of ducks is well chosen by large forest lakes and quiet rivers, the depth of which is not more than 4 meters. This fact is very interesting, considering that the bird itself can dive to a depth of 10 meters. Also, be sure to shore the pond should be covered with woody vegetation. In winter, they can be found in shallow bays or lagoons with a rocky shore.
How to breed?
Puberty in these ducks occurs at the age of two. Pair formation occurs during the winter migration of the bird. This is due to the fact that males and females hibernate separately, or to be more precise, in different latitudes. By the breeding sites Gogoli arrive in pairs in early March. They begin to nest in early April or May. For nests, hollows are used in trees that were formed naturally.
The height of the preferred nest is from 10 m to 15 m. Also, large trees are preferred. If they are not often disturbed by people, they can nest near settlements. The pair can use the nest once for several decades. Also, the same nest can be used by several females, but then all offspring die.
The litter in the nest is natural wood dust, as well as the down of the female. The number of one clutch varies from 5 to 13 eggs. Eggs are rather large and have a green or greenish-blue shell. The incubation period is approximately 30 days. The hatching ducklings are covered with black on the top, and white down from below.
Already on the second day the ducklings jump out of the nest after the mother-duck and rush to the water. At the age of two weeks, the chick becomes completely independent. The ability to fly is acquired at the age of about 60 days. Both young and adult birds feed on invertebrates, which they find at the bottom of the reservoir, as well as small fish in their diet.
Gogol is a bird about which our ancestors knew well.
In ancient Russia, gogol eggs and down were highly valued, which remains in the nest. From the chronicles it is known that the collection of eggs and fluff was called at that time "Gogol's rut." The collection was carried out by professional collectors. Also popular and very profitable was the breeding of the Gogol lands. Some of these lands even served as the cause of swearing among the ancient Russian princes.