Favorite hunters and owners of hunting pheasant hunting remains one of the most popular birds in the world. Want to know more about this species of birds? Then all the nuances of their content, details of origin and reproduction are further in the article.
Features of the form
A pheasant of this type is an Asian species of bird that has been introduced into ecosystems around the world. It can be found in Turkey, Ciscaucasia, Afghanistan and even China. The species that is directly related to the main name of the birds (nominative) lives in the Caucasus.
Because of the beautiful appearance and tasty meat, pheasant is constantly being hunted. This can not affect the number of individuals in the world. Therefore, the North Caucasian pheasant is already listed in the list of birds that need close attention.
The average length of this feathered body is up to 85 cm. The handsome weight varies from 1.7 kg to 2 kg. At the same time, males differ from females in a larger physique. They are inhabited by bright vibrant trees in the forest or thickets of shrubs. His favorite place is near the reservoir, so the pheasant often chooses for himself a secluded corner in the thickets of rivers and lakes.
If such a bird can be taken by surprise, it will not seek to climb as high as possible. Birds prefer to hide in the bushes. It is noteworthy that the common pheasant is the national bird of Georgia.
The name takes its roots from a city called Phasis (today's Poti). According to legend, the pheasants were taken by the Argonauts to Greece even before the siege of Troy. There is evidence that Europeans have been hunting this bird for over 4,000 years. Initially, the distribution of birds began with the Caspian Sea and Western Asia.
The common representative of this breed is remarkable in that it does not have feathers just around the eyes. All individuals of pheasants have a long tail, which consists of 18 feathers that taper towards the end. It is wedge-shaped. Over short wings with rounded tips, flight feathers grow. Males flaunt beautiful spurs on their feet and reflective metallic plumage.
Another aesthetic difference between the different-sex birds of this breed is the brighter feathers of the males. Moreover, it is worth noting the variability of their color. Northern subspecies can boast a golden-green color. Females have a dim appearance and brown feathers. Some representatives of the species such as "common pheasant" are distinguished by a gray-sandy tone of feathers and dark lines.
The main food for this bird consists of seeds, small berries, shoots, seeds, insects, worms and mollusks. Those individuals that live in the Caucasus especially love to eat sea buckthorn and blackgrass.
The common representative of these birds may behave differently with females. It all depends on the conditions in which he lives. If the pheasant is wild and grows without human intervention, it will be monogamous. But those birds that grew up in captivity are prone to mating with a large number of females at the same time (polygamy).
The pheasant creates a nest right on the ground. In full egg laying will be up to 20 brown fruits. The female starts laying eggs at the beginning of spring. Hatching, which is entrusted to the female, lasts up to one month.