The mighty animal wild bull is an adornment of wild nature. Let's find out what species exist in nature, how they differ and how they look.
North American Bison
One of the largest herbivores in North America. The body height of the animal reaches 2 meters, and the length - up to 2.5 or even 3 meters. The front part of the body of a bison is massive, clearly pronounced, while the back is much weaker, and there is less muscle mass on it. The chest, head and part of the back of the North American animal are covered with wool, often felted.
All bison are horned, but the horns are expressed differently. The animals have a short tail with a tassel at the end, the suit is mostly brown, black, but there are also white, gray individuals. There are steppe and forest bison. Steppe wild bull is usually less forest at the same age, it has more wool, the horns are hidden by bangs. Forest is a direct descendant of Bison priscus - primitive bison.
The wild North American bull loves spacious pastures, semi-desert plains and well-lit area, forest glades. The mass of an adult male is more than a ton; females weigh much less. Inside the species, zoologists distinguish another species, the closest relative of the bison - bison. Bison and bison interbreed among themselves, and their offspring, bison, is used by people from different countries to work in the fields. For example, in India or Africa they plow fields with their help.
Another member of the wild bull family. It is very similar to a bison, but the head is more clearly defined and has a smaller size. The European bison is the largest mammal in all of Europe. He is the last representative of the genus of wild ancestors on the European continent. The animal has a brown coat color, a powerful body (the shape is closer to square), an elongated row of wool along the spine from the withers and a short tail.
Bison are divided into Bialowieza and Caucasian. The Caucasian had a curly and thicker coat than the Belovezhsky one. Unfortunately, he was finally exterminated in 1927. Belovezhsky, his relative, currently lives in European reserves and is protected by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
Wild forest (forest tour) or Bos taurus primigenius lived in the steppe and forest-steppe regions of the Eastern hemisphere. The closest relatives of their forest ancestor are now Ukrainian livestock. Forest tour died out as a result of active hunting and deforestation by humans. The death of the last representative of this species occurred in 1627. Externally, the animal looked massive, its weight reached a ton, its height was 180 cm. The color of the males was black with a white stripe along the back, and the females were brown with a red tint.
Lived forest tours in small groups or one by one, only for the winter combined into larger herds. Today, scientists from the Ostvardersplass reserve (Netherlands) introduced the Heck bull, which looks like a wild forest. Thanks to the efforts of zoologists-breeders today we can see what the forest tour looked like in life.
Indian bull (Zebu)
It inhabits the lands of India in the tropical and subtropical latitudes of the continent. Zebu belongs to a self-dependent sub-species not related to the tour in any way. In India, these bulls are used for household needs - they perform the function of transport (harnessed in carts), assistants to farmers (plow the fields). Zebu is not only honored in India, they are especially respected in Madagascar. There, a wild Indian bull is considered sacred.
In some regions of India, zebu are crossed with domestic cows, resulting in hardy hybrids that give milk and have more power than an ordinary cow. The average weight of such an animal is 600-800 kg, the surface of the body is smooth, there is a characteristic "hump" at the withers and chest fold. There is a zebu not only in India, but large zoos and reserves willingly contain them (for example, a zoo in Baku).
It is considered the biggest wild bull in the world. Gauras are peace-loving but very impressive creatures. It reaches a height of 3 meters, weight - more than 1600 kg. In some sources, gaura are called Asian or Indian bison. The color is dark brown, the legs are light, smooth, short and shiny coat, neat, but large horns, perpendicular to the ground. In the natural environment, the Gaura form herds, hold independently and fearlessly, since even tigers attack these animals extremely rarely.
The cultivated form of gaur is hayal (or mitun). In India, these animals are very popular. They differ from gaura only in their smaller size and larger horns of varying shape. Gayals can often be met freely walking on Indian streets or harnessed to a cart.