Today, even a few hunters know about this black duck. And the thing is in the places where this bird lives and settles. But those who managed to still see the tourpan called it a gloomy bird. Why, let's find out together. And help us to understand how the duck turpan looks like the photos presented in the article.
After seeing this bird for the first time, many may get the impression of its gloominess. Yes, that is right. Take a look at the photo. The turpan has an absolutely black plumage, a humpback with an unusual bump at the base of the beak, large nostrils. But the main feature is white ice eyes. That's how they give the turpan a gloomy look. Although in reality the bird is very calm.
Turpan - one of the biggest wild ducks. The male reaches a weight of about one and a half kilograms, has a massive body, a large head and black plumage with a blue tint. In addition to white eyes, birds also have white primary feathers. The remaining distinctive features of the turpan are a short wide hook-nosed beak, which has a black coloration almost to the middle, wide nostrils. The female is smaller in size than the male (up to 1.2 kilograms), has a lighter dark brown plumage with variegated hlopyu.
The beak of the worm is black with a gray end, and there are no white spots under the eyes, as can be seen in the photo. The paws of the turpan, such as the loons, are located close to the tail and have very wide membranes. Thanks to this, the birds swim well. The color of the paws is bright red in the drakes and yellow-orange in females with black membranes.
The duck turpan is a migratory waterfowl, which, like most of its relatives, flies to the nest home. Couples form on the way in late winter or early spring. However, after arriving at nesting sites, they unite in groups and begin to conduct group currenting - several males surround several females. During the period of courtship, the drakes make quiet, but very energetic sounds, diving into the water. After mating, the female makes a low flight in the morning with loud cries and returns to the nesting site.
As soon as the female starts to build a nest, the pairs disintegrate and the males leave their girlfriends. Turpan builds a nest near a reservoir on the ground in thick grass or in a bush, most often it chooses the places inhabited by gulls. The female makes only one clutch, during which produces on average from 7 to 10 eggs. Hatching lasts about 28 days. During this time, the bird diligently plucks feathers on its chest and sides, so by the end of the incubation period it looks very poor: a shabby, ducky duck.
But here turpans have one unpleasant feature - after the hatching, many females leave their babies to the mercy of fate. A few days lead them along and then go to single males. That is why with the arrival of cold, many ducklings of Turpans do not survive. Huddling together and huddling together, many still freeze.
But it also happens that the mother instinct of the duck doesn’t disappear, she continues to raise her chicks and picks up to herself all the other small groups of orphaned children. That is why often in the places of distribution of these birds one can see how one mummy leads a hundred or even more chicks of different ages. Already by the fall, the surviving turpanchians begin to fly, and with the arrival of ice cover, they head south.
Distribution and habitat
Turpan loves water, so it settles directly on the shores of small ponds, as well as on islets overgrown with grass. Today, these ducks live in the north of Eurasia and in North America. Here they choose coniferous forests and mountain lakes. Turpan overwinter on the Black and Caspian Seas.
Bird's favorite food is aquatic insects and various mollusks. Behind them, they dive to a depth of 10 meters and can stay under water for about a minute. Also in their diet includes small fish.
In the spring, due to abundant nutrition during wintering on the seas, the turpan gains weight well and becomes fat. Especially its fat dark meat is loved by inhabitants of the North. Also highly resilient elastic soft down of the bird, which has a high degree of preservation.