Waterfowl ducks photo slots, which you will see below, this is a wild rather beautiful and interesting bird. And its first feature is that it occupies an intermediate phylogenetic position between two species of ducks: gogoli and merganser. It has external features of both groups. Talk about it in more detail.
The Duck or White Gogol duck today lives on fresh water bodies of the Far East, Siberia, and also in northern Europe. In Russia, it occupies the entire zone of the taiga, and for wintering it prefers non-freezing zones of the Caspian, Japanese and Okhotsk seas. Differs in light colorful feathers, medium body size and beautiful head profile. The bird dives very well and also swims with its tail down.
Although duck dashes are called white gogol, most often biologists still refer the bird to the merganser group more, calling it the smallest species. The average weight of a bird reaches 600-900 grams. In the mating season, the male has a very bright motley plumage, at this time white color with a black pattern on the back and head prevails throughout the body. The female is less motley, her back is gray, her head is red, the rest of her body is also white. Beak and paws are also painted in dark gray. The males have a well pronounced crest, as can be seen in the photo.
Young chicks, females and males before the first molt have almost the same color, resembling the plumage of an adult female. However, in young animals, the area of the goiter and flank are dark gray. Drakes grow and develop faster than ducks, so there is also more in size.
After hibernation, the patches return to their habitat in April-May in already formed pairs. As nests, it chooses hollows of trees near water bodies, while, as a rule, it only creates litter from feathers. The female makes an egg laying at the beginning of June, laying an average of 8-9 eggs. However, Gogol's eggs may be added to this quantity, which often throws up its brood with duck of chunks.
Hatching progeny for about 30 days, in the second half of this period, the female tightly pressed against the eggs, in order to retain heat. The male stays with the female only during the first landing time, after which he leaves it. After the birth of the chicks, the first hours do not leave the nest, after which, following the call, the mothers get out of the hollow and go to the water. At the 10th week of life, babies can already fly.
Habitat and way of life
Unlike most wild waterfowl diving ducks, the basis of the otk's diet is not fish, but aquatic insects, for example, dragonflies, caddis flies, mosquito larvae and various bugs. Also, birds can eat amphibians and some vegetation. Fish may be present in the menu of duck snouts only in winter or in early spring. This bird settles on freshwater, mostly forest reservoirs: lakes, forest ponds. Also often selects areas of sphagnum bogs and floodplains of clean shallow rivers. As we have already said, slobbery winter in the waters of warm seas, as well as on large lakes or rivers.
In Russia, for example, the habitat of a duck is the Anadyr River basin, the coast of the Sea of Okhotsk, the Yenisei Valley, Indigirka, the Rybinsk Reservoir, the headwaters of the Lena River and the Amur and Transbaikalia zones. Outside Russia, during the nesting season, the bird is also found in Finland and in Sweden. For winter huts, the picks choose the southeastern part of Asia, the Mediterranean, western Europe, the Japanese islands, and also the northern part of Indostan.
Most of the time the patches are silent, however, its sounds are very unusual. For example, during the courtship of the female, the drake makes a popping sound that resembles "Ukrr" or "Kirk-Rick." The female also has hoarse callsigns that sound like “wok” or “wok”. During the period of breeding the female, the female can still emit a "heel" sounding to the chicks. This similar sound also makes females of blacks.
Period of molting
Like all the other birds, ducks of ducks also molt twice a year (in summer and autumn). At the same time, the feather cover is almost completely updated in summer, and only partially in autumn. Most often it is only the wing feathers and tail. In young birds, the first molt begins in September, in some in October.
Hunting and protection of birds
Hunting lutka is not prohibited. This bird is very popular among hunters. Most often the season opens during flights. Stuffed birds are used.