From a scientific point of view, today there is only one species of ostrich - African. They call it that because, unlike closely related species, nandu and emu, they live in the nature of the African continent. Find out more about where the ostrich lives, find out now.
Habitat of ostriches
The habitat of the largest birds on Earth covers the plains of Africa and the Middle East. Previously, they were also found in Mesopotamia, in Persia, in India, in Central Asia and in Arabia, however, due to hunting in these areas, their population has practically disappeared. In particular, the Middle Eastern view is completely extinct.
Of course, due to the fact that ostriches today are actively domesticated and bred on special poultry farms, their number has increased dramatically in many parts of the world. Therefore, they can be found already on almost all continents except Antarctica. However, the habitat of the wild species is exclusively Africa.
At present, there are several types of African ostrich:
- with red necks and legs - live in the east of the continent;
- with bluish necks and legs - live in northern Kenya, in Ethiopia and Somalia;
- with gray necks and legs - inhabits southwest Africa.
As you can see, these champions in the race live in almost all areas except the northern part and in the Sahara desert.
Ostriches, due to their nature, as well as the need to run fast, choose mainly grassy savannas for life, as well as small woodlands. Plain - a great place for their reproduction and sustenance. Moreover, on flat, flat surfaces in the savannah predators are clearly visible. That is why dense thickets, marshy places, as well as deserts with loose sand these birds try to avoid.
On the grassy plains, these birds live in small flocks, sometimes their numbers can reach up to 50 individuals. But most often the number of birds does not exceed 15-20 individuals. Ostriches are grazed along with numerous herds of zebras and wildebeest. Such a company of herbivores like a great feathered.
The desert is not the best place to live an ostrich, they do not inhabit the Sahara. This is primarily due to the fact that it is very inconvenient to run along the sand of a bird. And to develop high speed is an extremely necessary condition for ostrich-runners. However, very often, especially during the incubation of eggs, they can be seen on the territory of semi-deserts with solid soil and sparse thickets.