The swans of each of us cause the most sublime emotions. This bird can truly be called the standard of beauty: a proud neck, a noble look, a magnificent posture. In addition, of all the birds living in Europe, the largest. Interestingly, but in connection with such a large body, a swan is a migratory bird or not? Let's find out together.
Are birds migratory?
There are six known species of swans in the world, and all of them are migratory. Of course, the screamer is most familiar to us. The habitat of this species is the northern part of Eurasia, covering areas from Iceland to Sakhalin itself, and also from southern Mongolia to the north of Japan. Just due to the fact that the birds during the flight emit a loud cry, they got such an unusual name.
Screamer swans are rather large birds. The weight of an adult male reaches 12 kilograms, of a female - 10 kilograms. But despite such a large weight, they are excellent swim and fly. Powerful wings with strong muscles and large wing feathers allow them to gain great speed and height in a very short period. By the way, swans can fly for a very long time without stopping. Wingspan is about two meters.
If you look at flying swans, you always create some kind of sad mood. Birds fly to the south, creating a wedge, at the head of which a bird-leader flies. Why do swans create such a figure in the sky - a wedge? Everything is very simple - this is the most economical position, since during such a flight a special aerodynamic force from the first flight is created.
All the rest use airflows for him, spending less energy. After the leader gets tired, he changes with someone from the zadnedelyayuschih. And the wedge continues to fly farther, only occasionally making stops on warm ponds. By the way, other migratory birds fly with a wedge.
Where do swans winter?
Since swans are a waterfowl, they live mainly on various water bodies, lakes. At the same time choose quiet overgrown harbor, where a lot of aquatic vegetation. Also, beautiful snow-white birds settle on the sea coasts and remain in the warm regions to spend the winter. For example, screamers often stay for the winter off the coast of Scandinavia, on the Black, Baltic and White seas.
As for other species of swans, for example, black, earlier this bird lived in Australia and wintered there. Today, unfortunately, these beautiful birds are very rare. But black-necked, which has a white main plumage and a black head and neck, lives in the fresh waters of South America. It also remains there for wintering, but it can also fly to warmer regions.