The most beautiful birds of the swans are seven species. One of the representatives of this family is the whooper swan, the photo of which can be found in any modern sources. Let's find out together what kind of bird it is.
The representative of this species refers to the large birds. Its natural habitat is the entire northern coast of the Caspian Sea, Kamchatka, Iceland, Japan, and even Scotland. You can meet this beauty in the warm season, but with the onset of the cold, the whooper flies off to warm regions.
However, it is not so easy to drive the whooper from the familiar place. He does not fly to the last, waiting for the first frosts. Hibernating swans go to winter in the middle belt of Siberia, Southeast Asia, the northern part of Middle Earth. They move from the wintering place and to it the yellow-billed beauties in small groups. Sometimes they can fly alone. Their flight altitude is very high, both during daylight hours and at night.
Favorite habitat of the clickers is large lakes, open, but densely overgrown with reeds or other types of vegetation. On the coasts of the sea you can also catch swans, as well as in the bush of tundra or lakes in the depths of the forest. If there is no threat to the nest, they can build them near human habitation, in ponds and small ponds. Shedding takes place twice a year: in summer and at the end of autumn or in winter.
The whooper swan has a beautiful, noble snow white color with a distinctive beak yellow at the base. The neck of the birds is long, straight. The rear part of the hull submerges less than the front. Head and beak are horizontal. The wings fit snugly to the sides, and the back is slightly convex in shape. Whistling speed is slow in the absence of danger.
The beak of the bird is bright yellow (lemon) with a black tip, but in young ones it is gray. The chicks have a grayish color, whitening as they grow older. Perfectly illustrates the beauty of click photos below. The swan gracefully cuts the water, slowly looking for small insects or invertebrates under its surface.
The weight of an adult individual reaches 10 kg, females are slightly smaller than males. In order to take off, the bird needs to push off from the water by its wings, this is expressed in the form of frequent claps. Then the whooper pushes his paws off the water and takes off. It flies quickly, occasionally flapping its wings. The voice of a classic, with the book "gang", in flight changing to "gong-go." If a bird gets angry, it starts to sizzle or squeak, emitting thin “clicks”.
Reproduction and offspring
Sexually mature whines become at the age of 4 years. Couples are formed during the wintering period, most often for a long time, and sometimes for a lifetime. Partner swan changes only in the case when the second dies. Bird pairs appear in the nesting places, the female and the male keep close or at a short distance from each other.
The female builds a nest herself, the male does not help her in this. Once construction is completed, the female lays eggs. It happens in the period May-June. The clutch contains up to 7 eggs of a yellowish or grayish shade, sometimes with a tint. The average egg weight reaches 36 grams. The male zealously guards the nest, warning his partner about the danger with his voice. Eggs hatch about 40 days.
In different regions, chicks may appear at different intervals of time — from mid-May in the south to the first half of July in the north. From the very first day, the swans get their own food, but the parents are nearby and protect the chicks. By the end of July, the youngsters are gaining weight, becoming confident, and the parents are teaching the young to fly. Often, in the fall for wintering, young birds fly off with their parents. Once again in more detail, you can see the chicks in the photo, which allows you to appreciate the contrast between the color of the adult and young.