Many people know that buffaloes are big bulls that have great strength and fairly calm disposition. At the present time, as well as several decades ago, these animals have learned to grow in home gardens. However, for successful activities it is important to know how and where the buffaloes live, what they eat. Let's look at this issue together.
Buffaloes belong to the family of bovine bulls. These are large in size, massive animals with big horns. In our country, they are rarely seen, and this is due to the fact that heat-loving animals live in warm countries. Where exactly a buffalo lives, it depends on the species. Today there are four:
- Indian or Asian;
- dwarf or anoa;
All domestic buffalo are descended from the Asian type. But today even wild animals mostly live in protected areas, as their number is decreasing. The very historical habitat of these bulls is very wide. Thousands of years ago they lived in the whole territory from Mesopotamia to China.
In Africa on the vast savannas and sparse, shrub-covered steppes south of the Sahara live an African species of buffaloes. Today it is the only bull species on the continent. Previously, they left about 35% of all large ungulates and were found almost everywhere. Today, their natural range has decreased slightly. Most buffalo are found in southern and eastern Africa.
Large bulls adapt well to different types of soil and vegetation, they live in dense tropical forests, in savannas, and in marshy meadows. But even the mountains for these large animals are not a hindrance, they are found at an altitude of up to 3000 meters. Of course, since the buffalo is a herbivore ungulate, large populations live mainly on thick, wet savannas.
It is important to note that buffaloes are very dependent on water, therefore they do not live far from water bodies. Moreover, these bulls you will not find in those areas where rainfall is less than 250 mm per year. Despite the fact that large bulls are rarely attacked by predators, they live in rather large herds: from a few dozen to hundreds. The head of the herd is an old female.
In the early morning, the animals go to a watering place, then they spend a hot day in dark forests or take mud baths. In the pasture out only in the evening. Also among the African type, there are five more subspecies that inhabit different parts of the continent.
- Cape buffaloes that inhabit southern and eastern Africa, are fierce in nature and are the largest. The color of the animals is dark gray or black.
- African dwarf - subspecies of small bulls, which on average at the withers reach 120 centimeters. Such buffaloes have a red color with dark spots on the head and shoulders. This subspecies inhabits forest areas of West and Central Africa.
- Large central - these buffaloes are also large, somewhat similar to the Cape. They live in Central Africa.
- Mountain - lives in the mountainous areas of the Eastern part of the continent.
Water buffalo lives in Southeast Asia. This species of bulls lives in small groups, not more than 10 individuals. It features a large size, about 2 meters at the withers and wide almost two-meter horns. Also this species from the 19th century lives in Australia and is widely distributed in the northern part.
An Asian species lives, preferably near water bodies, since its life is closely connected with water. Early in the morning and late in the evening, animals graze on pastures, and spend the rest of the time in the water. This species especially prefers aquatic vegetation. Today, water buffaloes live in Nepal, India, Laos, Thailand, Cambodia and Ceylon.
Mindoro Island and Sulawesi
We have not yet mentioned the last two types of buffalo: tamarou and anoa. These are very rare species, they live in just one place: tamarou on the island of Mindoro in the Philippines, and anoa on the island of Sulawesi in Indonesia. Here they also settle on the shores of local water bodies and love the more darkened edges of tropical forests.
Russia and the countries of the former USSR
In our country, as well as in neighboring buffaloes, they also successfully exist. But they live mainly in protected protected areas, as well as on some farms.