The dwarf buffalo is a hoofed animal belonging to the bovid family. Attention to itself attracts relatively small size, which are not typical of other buffaloes. Let's talk more about what these unusual Lilliputians are remarkable for.
African dwarf buffalo
African dwarf buffalo is common in African countries. Representatives are found in equatorial forests of the Western and Central parts of the continent. Also known as the forest or red mini-buffalo. Of the diversity of the African bull subspecies, this representative is the smallest.
His height at the withers reaches only 120 centimeters, and his weight is 270 kilograms. The color of the hairline is red, where the head and shoulders are somewhat darkened. Fluffy fur forms tassels in the area of the ears. The horns of a midget are directed up and back. The greatest threat is from leopards.
Anoa is the second name of the Malay midget and it is the smallest buffalo in the world. Sulawesi Island is the only habitat of these dwarf bulls. Anoa belong to the class of mammals, detachment of artiodactyls, the family of bovids. The Asian dwarf buffalo is the closest relative of the breed.
The appearance of the Malays is quite different from the type of their fellows. They do not look frightening and, oddly enough, resemble an antelope. The first distinctive feature is the unusual horns, growing with a bend and tending upwards. Their maximum length is only 25 centimeters. Their average grade: they are smaller than large buffalo, but more powerful than antelope. Anoa is a mini-buffalo, whose height usually does not reach a meter, and its weight is 2-2.5 centners.
The color of the Malay is varied: it can go from brown to black. Surprisingly, in adult buffaloes, the coat is practically not observed. Cubs mini-animals are born richly motley, golden brown.
Animals tend to calm behavior without obvious manifestations of aggression. They prefer to move in small groups, less often - alone. The forest is the habitat where they feel as comfortable and free as possible. Unfortunately, the youngsters are on the verge of extinction. The reason is the massive felling of forests and catching the smallest buffalo by poachers for making souvenirs. Twenty years is an average long life.
Some scientists divide the Lilliputians into two varieties: mountain and plain. Their distinctive features are not so remarkable, therefore they often omit such a classification. However, you need to know that the flat representatives have a more elongated tail and elongated horns that are twice the length of the horn of mountain individuals. Also, mountain buffaloes often wander into the territory of the neighboring Buton Island.
Dwarf Filipino Buffalo
Tamarau is a dwarf buffalo of the horned family living in the Philippines. There is an opinion that he is a subspecies of the Asian buffalo, but scientists refer him to an independent breed. The animal is threatened with extinction due to the active human economic activity.
The total height at the withers is about 106 centimeters, the length of the body reaches 220 centimeters, and the tail - 60. Body weight is not clearly established. Supposedly ranges from 180 to 300 kilograms. The horns of the animal are straight, the length of which is 35-43 centimeters. It is noteworthy that in males they are closer to each other and more dense and flatter in their structure.
Filipino dwarfs prefer single movement, meeting with females only during the breeding season. Cubs can stay with their mother for several years, after which they create small groups that move together closely throughout the year.
Eat prefer herbaceous plants. The active phase of the day for them is the day. At night they love to fall asleep in dense vegetation. Communication takes place through the exchange of auditory and chemical signals. Outbreaks of aggression sometimes lead to fights between two bulls. Favorite pastime - taking mud baths.