Surprisingly beautiful inhabitant of swamps and rivers - duck dive, is a special type of waterfowl. Moreover, there are many species of such birds in nature and they all surprise with their colorings. Let's find out more about how such ducks look and how they differ.
Who are diving?
The subfamily of real ducks has a so-called tribe - a category between the family and the genus, which includes diving ducks. Diving birds live mainly in the Northern Hemisphere, their largest population lives in North America. A characteristic feature of these waterfowl is the way of their extraction of food - with the help of diving. Hence the name of the tribe.
Types of diving birds
Inside the category, the diving duck is divided into four further subspecies: black-and-white ducks, pink-headed ducks and marble teals. These birds are very attractive, neat, have colorful plumage (except for teals), and stand out noticeably among the natural river landscape.
Aythya or black-nosed - a genus of birds close in appearance to dives. Sometimes they are also called dives, this can be seen by reading the names of some birds of this genus. Outwardly, they are stocky, small in size, have a rather large head and a short neck. Bill is black or gray, legs are dark gray, with leathery membranes. The main mark of all subspecies is the presence of a light band on both wings.
Cherneti love to spend time on the water, they can dive in full or half when diving. Land is rarely visited. To date, there are five varieties of blackening living in Russia: red-headed, white-eyed, and Baer diving; There is also an American dive, which in Russia is found only by a span. Other species of black-necked: collar, New Zealand, small sea, long-nosed red-headed, Australian, Madagascar diving.
Diving ducks of the genus Netta differ in medium size, also in large head and shortened neck. Sit low in the water, feeding, mainly due to diving. The size of these birds is less than duck mallards, colors depend on the species. There are red-nosed, red-eyed, pampas dives. The weight of one bird is about 900 grams. Males are always brighter than females and larger in size.
This subspecies of ducks lives mainly in the taiga and forest-steppe of Russia, in temperate climatic zones. The male has a brightly colored head, bright chest. The female is more like an ordinary gray duck. You can see what a dive looks like in the photo below.
Pink headed duck
This waterfowl is unofficially considered an extinct species, primarily because it was last seen alive in 1945. Ornithologists conducted multiple searches that did not bring evidence of the existence of pink-headed ducks. However, some researchers still believe that the bird lives in Myanmar, in the marshes inaccessible to humans in the northern part of the region. The figure below shows the drake and duck of this species.
Outwardly, these birds look very bright. The male has a pink head, beak and neck, the female has only pink neck and head. The end of the feathers on the wings is white. Dimensions in length on average from 41 to 43 cm. Pink-headed ducks nest mainly in the grass, lay 7 eggs of white color. No such individuals were recorded in Russia; the predominant habitat zone is India, Nepal, Bengal, Myanmar, and Bangladesh.
Dull-looking duck with gray, inconspicuous plumage. The weight of an adult individual reaches 600 grams, and the male and the female are colored the same. The tone of the feathers is brownish gray with lighter patches. The area of distribution is very wide: the whole of Central Asia, India, Spain, Russia. The nature of these birds is calm, they are inactive and quiet. The tail at the time of swimming on the water is raised, dive deep and sometimes can take off on the trees.
Favorite terrain - lakes with reeds, shrubs off the coast of reservoirs. This bird hibernates more often on large, non-freezing reservoirs. The number of teals is currently rapidly declining. The reason is the hunt for them and the destruction of small wild reservoirs with dense vegetation, where teals can live and raise offspring.