The flying tundra swan with a yellow mark on the black beak is not only a beautiful, but also a rare sight. Birds are listed in the Red Book and their shooting is prohibited. More facts and useful data on feathered white can be found in our article.
Features of the form
This bird from the family of ducks has two names: small and tundra. The latter name is associated with the territories in which he lives. These birds freely feel in the European tundra. Previously, the bird also lived on the Kola Peninsula, but now you will not meet her there. But the voice of the tundra swan can be heard on such islands as Vaigach, Novaya Zemlya and Kolguev.
Researchers identify two populations of such swans: western and eastern. Such birds differ only in places where they like to spend time and winter. For example, the western population prefers France, the Netherlands and the UK, and the east prefers Asian states. The number of birds in the western population has partially recovered, while the eastern one is only in the process of recovery. In general, this species has a category 5 in the Red Book, that is, a “recovering species”.
The most typical places for nesting in a small swan are open water bodies. He loves to swim and always keeps his neck at a right angle. The tundra feathered cannot dive, so it catches food on the surface of the water. It feeds on crustaceans and other marine inhabitants of shallow water. This bird is very easy to distinguish from other birds by a sonorous, melodic voice (almost like a whooper, but duller), so to shoot it means to consciously go for poaching.
According to the evidence and documents, this family of duck birds, which includes the small swan, appeared in the Miocene period. Geographically, this happened in Europe or in the western part of Eurasia. Gradually, the birds chose the tundra and attracted the attention of biologists. Even today, this bird remains poorly understood.
By its aesthetic characteristics, this member of the duck family resembles a whooper swan. The body length of a tundra swan can be from 115 cm to 127 cm. At the same time, the wingspan varies from 170 cm to 200 cm. On average, one tundra feathered weighs up to 5 kg.
This is a very beautiful bird, the plumage of which is white. The beak of the swans of this breed is black. And at the very base of the beak there is a firm spot of yellow color, which is clearly visible on amateur and professional photos.
The western tundra swan prefers plant food: aquatic plants, grass, berries. An eastern small bird can also profit from aquatic invertebrates or small fish. Juveniles feed on crustaceans, small mollusks and other living creatures, which rise from the bottom by adult individuals. Parents specifically make oscillatory movements with their paws so that aquatic animals rise from the bottom and serve as food for the chicks.
The small swan begins to multiply at the age of 2-4 years. Swans choose their mate for life. For laying eggs, birds arrive in the warm season (spring) and settle on a lake or river. The construction of the nest is entirely the responsibility of the female. In one laying can be from 1 to 5 white fruits, which are gradually covered with brown spots.
The incubation of future offspring proceeds alternately: either the female or the male. Chicks appear in about a month, and after another 1.5 months they stand on the wing.
We offer to see a few photos of a beautiful tundra flyer in our photo gallery.Photo 1. Bird surrounded by other birds Photo 2. Swan head close up Photo 3. Bird near the pond